Privacy Policy

Loch Ness Knit Fest| Data protection policy

 

Overview

Loch Ness Knit Fest comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). The GDPR comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. This Notice is updated whenever changes are made to relevant data protection legislation.

Date this Notice was created: 20th May 2018

Date this Notice was last modified: 21st May 2018

Loch Ness Knit Fest collects and uses information (data) about our clients and bodies that our team have contact with, and follow the 8 principles outlined within the Data Protection Act 1998.

Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998

Personal information must:

  • be fairly and lawfully processed
  • be processed for limited purposes
  • be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • be accurate and up to date
  • not be kept for longer than is necessary
  • be processed in line with the date subjects’ rights
  • be secure
  • not be transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Sharing information with third parties
Loch Ness Knit Fest shall not pass on your personal data to any third party without your consent. However, in certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject. Under these circumstances, Loch Ness Knit Fest will disclose requested data.

Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. They are as follows:

  • Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.
  • Right to have your personal data rectified; this means you can ask Loch Ness Knit Fest to correct your personal data if it changes, turns out to be inaccurate, or is incomplete.
  • Right to have your personal data deleted; this means that you have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data. There are some circumstances when you do not have this right.
  • Right to restrict Loch Ness Knit Fest processing your personal data.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object to Loch Ness Knit Fest processing your personal data.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling.
  • Most of these Rights will apply to your personal data and how it is processed by Loch Ness Knit Fest but some (such as the right to data portability and rights related to automated decision making including profiling) are not relevant to this business at the time of writing.
  • If you want to know more about your rights, please click here. For other information relating to data protection legislation, please visit the ICO website

The data we collect, how we use it and why

  • Cookies and website visitor tracking – small files installed in your browser that allow our website and many others to find out about your browsing behaviour. The purpose of Loch Ness Knit using cookies is to better understand visitors and improve their experience. This website has made use of a cookie notice that actively seeks confirmation of your acceptance or denial to the use of cookies.
  • Client contact information – contact details are collected at the time of booking via Ticket Tailor on the Loch Ness Knit Fest website so that all visitors receive the information required ahead of their visit to Loch Ness Knit. This information is only stored for as long as necessary.
  • E-newsletter mailing lists – collected via e-newsletter subscription link. Prior to GDPR coming into force on the 25th May 2018, Loch Ness Knit Fest have asked all subscribers to re-subscribe for the mailing list whereby they’ll receive seasonal e-newsletters and updates. All previous mailing lists that were used prior to GDPR have been deleted.
  • Social Media – by following our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram social media accounts, we process data based on your consent. This includes social media analytics which shows us the demographics of our followers, the information they find most interesting with statistics on reach and engagement.

Your right to withdraw consent or update details

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Loch Ness Knit Fest are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why
  • Ask how to gain access to it
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations

You have the right to withdraw your consent for Loch Ness Knit Fest processing your personal data. If you wish to do so, please email ask@lochnessknitfest.com

Your right to lodge a complaint

As well as the right to withdraw consent and exercise any of the above rights mentioned under ‘Your rights under the GDPR’, you also have the right to raise a complaint with a regulatory body. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you have concerns about the way your data is being processed by an organisation, you can find out more here.